Respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data

TheMarketingFirm collects information to understand your needs better. This helps us to improve our services and the way we communicate with you. We know that privacy is important to you and we strive to be as open and transparent as possible in how we serve you.We conduct our business in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) to protect your personal information.

TheMarketingFirm’s Data Protection Policy aims to help you understand how we collect, use, share and protect your personal information.

Ways we collect your personal information

  • We may collect your personal information when you:
      • Purchase of products or services
      • Sign up for alerts or newsletters
      • Contact us with a question or request for assistance
      • Participate in a competition, lucky draw or survey
      • Visit our websites
  • The information we collect
    • The information we collect depends on the products and services you purchased. Here are key examples:
      • Your identity – This includes NRIC, FIN or passport number, address, telephone number, e-mail address, date of birth, as well as service-related information such as your IP address.
      • Your interaction with us – For example, an email you send to us or other records of any contact you have with us.
      • Your account information – For example, the products or services you purchased or other details related to your account.
  • How we use your information
    • Provisioning & administration of services
      • Process your orders
      • Enable us to process payments
      • Respond to enquiries and requests from you
      • Inform you about product or service updates
  • Sharing of rewards and benefits
      • Offer rewards and promotions, and share promotional benefits and loyalty programs which you may qualify for
      • Provide updates, offers, invitations to events and deliver relevant advertising, including SMS with your prior consent or if otherwise permitted under local laws and regulations
  • Security and risk management
      • Inform you of service and security issues
      • Prevent and detect fraud or other crimes and recover debts
      • Ensure the safety and security of our systems
      • Conduct checks against related security risks
  • Legal & regulatory requirements
      • Meet legal, regulatory and other requirements including providing assistance to law enforcement, judicial and other government agencies
      • We will not use your personal data for purposes other than what we have informed you, or which are permitted under local laws and regulations
      • We will not offer, publish or share your personal data with third parties outside of the TheMarketingFirm for commercial purposes, without seeking your explicit permission
      • We will retain your information for only as long as there is a business or legal need
  • Sharing your information
    • We may share your information with:
      • Business partners and vendors we work with to deliver products or services you have purchased to
      • Industry regulators and other government organisations, as required by local laws and regulations
      • Research institutions for market analysis purposes
    • Your information is disclosed to the above only for relevant purposes (please refer to those mentioned in this Policy) or to protect the interests of our customers. In some cases, we encrypt, anonymise and aggregate the information before sharing it. Anonymising means stripping the information of personally identifiable features. Aggregating means presenting the information in groups or segments e.g. age groups.
  • Protecting your information
    • We have implemented stringent measures to secure and protect your information. These include:
      • Safeguards to prevent security breaches in our database systems
      • Limits on access to information in our systems and the systems of our business partners and vendors
  • Respecting your contact preferences
    • TheMarketingFirm is committed to complying with the Do Not Call (DNC) provisions. We have always been mindful of engaging our customers in a more targeted and relevant way.
    • We may send marketing messages to your Singapore telephone number if:
      • you have given us consent, OR
      • you have not registered with the national DNC Registry, OR
      • the sending of such messages is permissible under applicable laws and regulations.
    • Our marketing messages aim to update you about our exclusive offers, rewards programme and special deals from our partners and vendors. If you wish to continue receiving such messages or to opt out, you can indicate your preference at any time via MyAccount. Your request will be processed immediately. Please note that after opting out, you may still continue to receive non-marketing messages, such as product updates and service notices as permitted under applicable local laws and regulations.

Available Brands

Product successfully added to the product comparison!